Privacy Policy

Introduction

Really Green Credentials Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.
This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect, manage, and disclose your personal information.

What is personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the General Data Protection Regulation - (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information may we collect?

To the extent legally permissible in your jurisdiction, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mail, email, and street addresses;
  • telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • profession, occupation, job title, and work history;
  • bank details;
  • photos and videos;
  • details of the services you have purchased from us, or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver the services, respond to your enquiries and generally to complete any commercial transaction between you and us;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through correspondence, customer surveys and/or visits by, or telephone calls from, our representatives from time to time.

We do not ordinarily collect sensitive information as defined in the GDPR.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect general company information, anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect personal information?

To the extent legally permissible we collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you provide information by phone, email or in documents such as a waste transfer note;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our own records of how you use our services.

How do we use your personal information?

To the extent legally permissible, we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

  • identify you;
  • provide the services you require;
  • administer and manage the services, including charging, billing, and collecting debts;
  • inform you of ways services provided to you could be improved;
  • research and develop our services;
  • perform our business activities and functions;
  • provide you with customer service;
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;
  • send communications requested by you;
  • answer your enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • assess the performance of our website and improve the operation of our website;
  • update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • contact you and/or pay you for (or in connection with) products or services you provide us; and
  • comply with, or act in accordance with, any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country (or political subdivision of a country).

Cookie usage

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer.
We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

When we disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above (under “How do we use your personal information”) we may disclose your personal information to organisations or persons outside the company, to the extent this is legally permissible. If we need to disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will only do so with your consent or—if this is legally permissible, where you may otherwise reasonably expect us to do so.
Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections and—as the case may be—other requirements under the GDPR. The organisations and persons to which we usually disclose information include:

  • your representatives (e.g. your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  • credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors, and lawyers; and
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;.

Some of these organisations or persons may be located in other countries. The countries in which these organisations or persons are located will vary, but, in the course of our ordinary operations, we generally disclose personal information to organisations or persons located in Europe.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We keep your personal information secure by implementing physical and electronic security systems, limiting who can access your personal information, and training our staff to keep your information safe and secure. We also have online and network security systems in place so that the information you provide us with is protected and secure.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you are (among other things) entitled to:

  • receive transparent information regarding the processing of your personal data;
  • access your personal data, including the right to obtain free of charge a copy of the personal data undergoing processing in a commonly available electronic format;
  • rectification of incorrect personal data and completion of incomplete personal data;
  • erasure of your personal data, including the “right to be forgotten”;
  • restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • your data being portable and accessible upon request; and
  • object to the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy, or a possible breach of your privacy, please email us at info@rgcuk.com .
If you do make a complaint or allege a breach, the company will investigate your complaint and use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 28 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 28 days of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. In the case of the Privacy Act, the applicable regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.  See: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/  and/or  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/

Changes to our privacy policy

We operate in a dynamic business and technological environment. Over time, aspects of our business or technology may change as we respond to changing market and technological conditions. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by email or via a prominent notice on our website and, where necessary, we will seek the prior consent of our users.